ads

Sabtu, 29 Mac 2014

06 di bukit tinggi - Google Blog Search


URL Sumber Asal :-

06 di bukit tinggi - Google Blog Search


BLOG PAHANG: 06 <b>di bukit tinggi</b> - Google Blog Search

Posted: 28 Mar 2014 01:10 AM PDT

Klik GAMBAR Dibawah Untuk Lebih Info
URL Sumber Asal :-

BLOG PAHANG: 06 <b>di bukit tinggi</b> - Google Blog Search

Posted: 27 Mar 2014 01:41 AM PDT

Klik GAMBAR Dibawah Untuk Lebih Info
URL Sumber Asal :-

BLOG PAHANG: 06 <b>di bukit tinggi</b> - Google Blog Search

Posted: 26 Mar 2014 01:19 AM PDT

Klik GAMBAR Dibawah Untuk Lebih Info
URL Sumber Asal :-

Padang - <b>Bukittinggi</b> Tour : Travelogue Day 1 "Get to know Bukittingi"

Posted: 25 Mar 2014 07:27 AM PDT

LEMBAH ANAI WATERFALL (Padang) 
This is one of the must-visit place for this trip. the height of the waterfall is 35 meter and located in between Padang and Bukittinggi which specifically at Nagari Singgalang, Sumatera Barat. yup, we just stop like 10 minutes to capture those shots.
fyi, you need to pay to enter. no worry as cheap as Rp 1,500/pax which i guess for local and not remember anymore for a foreigner but i promise you its cheap. lorh can ah like that? hahaha. OK i admit that at first i was like what to do here, only see this ah?! haha but then, looking back at those photos above, i agree that it was worthy. beautiful right? Indeed, Allah is the Ultimate Creator. :)
GRAND ROCKY HOTEL (Bukittinggi)

We checked-in at around 3 p.m and the hotel is as gorgeous as displayed in the Agoda page. lol. not to worry as i will make a special review upon this stay. located in the center of mountainous town of Bukittinggi. really close to the Bukittinggi landmark, Jam Gadang. distance is about 10 minutes walk. more details will be coming soon yar. :)
DATARAN JAM GADANG (Bukittinggi)

We just strolling at this dataran / square and walked into the shopping mall beside it. nothing special inside which is not worth of sharing. hehe but can visit to kill the time as after these few shots, we went to a spa to get a body massage. hmmm..it was nice but the place is too old, not as what we expected it to be. huhu
Minangkabau Cultural Show by SAKATO GROUP (Bukittinggi)

So, here is like the highlight of Bukittinggi vacation for all the tourist. not to be mention that this is also the main reason of draging my mom to come over to Bukittinggi soon after she watched the show in a travel program on the tv. hmmmm.. "=.=

Yup, need to pay Rp 50,000 (RM 14.50) for a tix. sorry as i forgot the name of the hall but the location is just around the Jam Gadang area (just request your Supir to bring you here lorh / ask the local). fyi, only open at night and can only be play if the people is more than 10 pax. huhu

Well, the show is being narrated in dual languages, Bahasa Indonesia and English. nevertheless, it was soooo much of fun watching the great dancing and listening to the live music which being played by all these lovely teenagers. the show took almost 3 hrs and seriously ENTERTAINING! thumbs up! =D


RESTORAN KUBANG HAYUDA (Bukittinggi) 

I was still salivating over the Martabak Bandung which i've tasted in Bandung long time ago. so, i purposely request the Supir to bring us to any shop that selling the same martabak. so, we were here to again eat both type of the martabak, the sweet and the meat one. however! haha assuredly the taste was not as great as one in the original place but this was good. yup, we did have a good and full dinner of the night. the total lost is Rp 96,000 (RM 28).

The night ended just like that.

Thanks for reading tho. click HERE for Padang - Bukittinggi Tour : Travelogue Day 1 "The Arriving" and Hey, please wait for the Travelogue Day 3 yar. will be continue sooooooon.....

xoxo

BLOG PAHANG: 06 <b>di bukit tinggi</b> - Google Blog Search

Posted: 21 Mar 2014 01:25 AM PDT

Klik GAMBAR Dibawah Untuk Lebih Info
URL Sumber Asal :-

What So Sizzle bout SizzlingSuzai: Padang - <b>Bukittinggi</b> Tour <b>...</b>

Posted: 20 Mar 2014 10:18 AM PDT

Our first stop once we landed was this dining place called as Soto Garuda. bove is Soto Nasi, a local dish suggested by the Supir. well, the soup is just like a norm one with bee hoon / mee hoon in it but the differ with our Malay's soto is that the meat is CRUNCHY! lorh quite funny but seriously nice. yup everybody should try it! :)
Total Lost: Rp 88,000 around RM25 (pricey huh for a breakfast!)
Food: OK 4/5
Ambiance: 4/5 (no air-conditioner but nice and clean)
Surprisingly, it looks great in these photo but err sorry as in the real one, the place is untidy and abandoned. tiles are broken, bridge already corrode and trash are everywhere. sorry if i am not supposed to complaint but what am i trying to say is the view is actually BREATH-TAKING and not to mention that it is one of a historical place in Padang. hopefully there will be someone who sees this thing and taking care of it. yup, still recommended you guys to visit since it is like a proof that you have reached Padang, Indonesia. hehe

Magnificent photo right. hehe thanks to my Canon as it played a good roll on that day. so, this beach is actually located along the way to the Jembatan Siti Nurbaya. yup, a nice beach and attractive enough for us to stop like 5 minutes to capture some beautiful shots.

RUMAH GADANG (Big House), PADANG PANJANG (PDIKM)
I guess this is the main part of Padang. at first i was like 'darn this museum thingy is dem boring' but soon after they said we could change and rent the traditional wear, everything turned into FUN! hahaha because me and mom were over-excited striking poses till outside of the house in which it is actually for the indoor used only ma....hahahhaa thanks Pak Supir kami yang giler sporting lorh!
RESTORAN SEDERHANA

Then, we had our lunch in here. assuredly, a Padang food which everybody knows their way of serving. oh please you are not being forced to finish all, just pick whatever you want and leave the one that you don't want. fyi, they will only charge on the plate that you've touched.

Total Lost: Rp103,000 around RM29
Food: OK la 3.5/5
Ambiance: 4.5/5 (with air-conditioner)

Thanks for reading and Hey, please wait for the Padang - Bukittinggi Tour : Travelogue Day 2 yup, will be continue sooooooon.....
xoxo

18-30 Mar 2014 : Popular Book & Music Fair @ AEON <b>Bukit Tinggi</b> <b>...</b>

Posted: 21 Mar 2014 06:20 PM PDT

popular book & music fair-aeon bkt tinggi

18-30 March 2014

Popular Book & Music Fair

@ AEON Bukit Tinggi, Klang

Member Rebates Up To 70%* Off!

FREE RM10 Voucher with purchase

 of RM100 and above in a single receipt

 on the same day

 We accept 1Malaysia Book Voucher

Exclusive FREE Gift for every new application

or renewal of Popular Privilege Card

Location

Ground Floor Centre & South Court

AEON Bukit Tinggi Shopping Centre

No.1 Persiaran Batu Nilam 1/KS6

Bandar Bukit Tinggi 2, Klang

Tel : 03-33231406/8374

Book Fair also held at

Cheras Leisure Mall

(from 19-30 March 2014)

Wangsa Walk Mall

(21-30 March 2014)

*Terms & Conditions Apply

 This promotion is only applicable at

 Popular Book & Music Fair at AEON Bukit Tinggi

and Popular Book Fair at Cheras Leisure Mall & Wangsa Walk Mall

 With any purchase of RM10 and above, except nett priced items

 All FREE items are available while stocks last

 Other terms & conditions apply

www.popular.com.my

Comments

'); (function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) {return;} js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk')); } }); $.post('http://www.shoppingnsales.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php', { action: 'fbc_ping', post_id: '48119', nonce: '387f1374cf' }); })(jQuery); Comments

Caffé Coffea @ <b>Bukit Tinggi</b> 2, Klang - jkdrooling - Blogger

Posted: 25 Mar 2014 03:06 AM PDT

The rapid mushrooming of coffee cafes in Klang Valley is so contagious that the small town of Klang isn't unaffected. We have Coffee Ink before this and now Caffé Coffea has made its presence in a nearby vicinity. 


Caffé Coffea is a cosy and friendly cafe offering customers authentic brews of coffee along with some comfort food and cakes. 










You need to get a glimpse of the drinks and food menu at the counter and place your orders there. For now, they accept cash-only payments. 




I think what is great here is, they offer several comfort food items apart from basic coffees and cakes. To us, having only coffees and cakes plays a weaker role in attracting customers for consecutive visits (unless your coffees and cakes are great and addictive enough). 






The availability of food is to ensure patrons do not go elsewhere for real solid foods when they are hungry. 




Caffeine lovers can enjoy the authenticity of coffees and for those who aren't familiar with coffee-drinking, you might learn a thing or two here. 


I think this place creates a perfect ambiance for family and friends to have humble conversations over good coffee. 


I particularly love their garden-concept outdoor layout in the smoking area. They have executed a lot of effort into providing the best environment for customers with grassy flooring and plain white furniture. It would sure be beautiful and chilling at night. 



For your information, Bukit Tinggi 2 has been involved in the water rationing act and due to the lack of water resource, Caffé Coffea was using paper cups during our visit. Somewhat unfortunate but we assume they would still perform on par and we have to make fair  and honest judgements. 





Our friend, Jia Jia is a hot chocolate lover and it would always be her usual order at any cafes. To her, the most important thing about drinking in cafes is the art topping her drink. Any cafes that forgo the effort of creating artsy features on her chocolate drink will rarely have her second visit. 
What we feel is that for such a price in Klang, an art-less hot chocolate of this size is considered costly and unworthy (minus the part that paper cup makes drinks presentation awful). 


Caffe Caramel Latte (RM10)


Caramel latte is finely executed with rich aroma accompanied by mild caramel flavour. I love that it isn't exactly bitter nor sweet, perfect for the enjoyment of the coffee concentration. 
Perhaps the use of paper cup has prohibited a very nice coffee art hence it looks kind of messy here. But the taste is fine and sufficiently satisfying. 


It isn't that sweet which is good but Jia Jia's husband, Nson is a green tea fanatic and he said that it would be better if the green tea flavour is stronger and richer. 


Black forest is much sweeter and has a moist thick choco flavour. Good for a simple dessert retreat. 
Overall, our experience in Caffé Coffea isn't exactly perfect with a couple of disappointments but I can't say we didn't enjoy ourselves. Kingsley and I spent approximately two hours there chatting with our friends and the coffees and cakes were our loyal companions. 
Our major disappointments were the use of paper cups (although they can't be blamed) and the fact that their coffee sizes are incompatible for its prices hence unworthy. We haven't got the opportunity to attempt on their solid foods because we were only there for a brief hangout session. 
22A-1, Lorong Batu Nilam 21A,
Tues - Thurs: 11 am - 10 pm
        +6012 366 8599 (Quinnie)
        +6016 278 7999 (Nicky Ng)

0 ulasan:

Catat Ulasan

 

BLOG PAHANG

Copyright 2010 All Rights Reserved